fields

100 of 252 fields, ranked by Citations. Click a column to sort the loaded rows. Metrics count papers published 1951–2026, not retracted, not an abstracting service's copy of a paper, categorized by OpenAlex as article, book, review, book-chapter or conference-paper, and cited at least 1 time. A column's info gives the years it covers.

Filter

Metrics

Rank all 252 fields by
Citations received by the entity's indexed papers. Covers papers published 1951–2026.
Add a column for the loaded rows
All 252 fields
#NameCitations rank Papers Hit papers Hit rate h-index h-index since 2010 h-index since 2020
1Molecular Biology 300,562,2908,049,34647,4120.59%2,4801,609679
2Materials Chemistry 145,822,2034,924,99526,6780.54%1,8761,296549
3Electrical and Electronic Engineering 137,121,9926,623,39229,0210.44%1,6791,260576
4Biomedical Engineering 117,068,2194,583,41821,9040.48%1,5551,082493
5Plant Science 86,832,7073,681,55614,4010.39%1,321819374
6Surgery 81,623,1074,053,69013,7220.34%1,265832370
7Genetics 73,008,1622,405,44911,7200.49%1,457890363
8Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics 72,125,2912,915,23513,1720.45%1,543783300
9Epidemiology 71,358,0242,875,89912,6380.44%1,350937435
10Organic Chemistry 68,292,3832,501,8909,9510.40%1,274799359
11Sociology and Political Science 67,968,6014,797,74117,5060.37%1,442823375
12Mechanical Engineering 67,803,6813,750,63912,2830.33%1,148784384
13Artificial Intelligence 66,816,3803,375,81118,7010.56%1,7391,062537
14Oncology 65,862,0492,100,25011,7250.56%1,4791,046526
15Physiology 63,579,3312,040,97810,6170.52%1,375886386
16Ecology 63,245,4162,228,41810,1390.46%1,319793340
17Immunology 61,542,9701,603,61710,1800.64%1,403943459
18Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience 55,278,0611,377,9116,7450.49%1,207677273
19Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine 55,260,7852,658,48310,4880.40%1,151844438
20Cognitive Neuroscience 52,328,3091,498,8098,3070.56%1,379777299
21Global and Planetary Change 50,178,5311,752,8339,4660.54%1,223804369
22Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health 47,765,5422,312,9498,8340.38%1,092751348
23Cell Biology 43,161,3111,193,7435,7030.48%1,130626253
24Social Psychology 42,983,6771,653,7597,9150.48%1,332677285
25Economics and Econometrics 42,019,3232,306,49610,4270.45%1,354758417
26Renewable Energy, Sustainability and the Environment 41,767,0571,214,1978,4440.70%1,137965492
27Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials 41,364,4611,430,7407,9180.56%1,193864375
28Atmospheric Science 41,195,3711,376,3466,6610.48%1,115658287
29Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging 40,437,0661,705,8757,3640.43%1,158727399
30Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine 40,403,0761,667,9727,7380.46%1,170741320
31Mechanics of Materials 38,926,1822,148,5186,4470.30%985499223
32Clinical Psychology 36,086,8501,588,1217,1300.45%1,146669425
33Cancer Research 36,075,448942,6406,1930.66%1,287923403
34Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition 35,975,9091,833,87810,6480.58%1,394962467
35Infectious Diseases 34,844,8771,350,7066,3830.47%1,026827668
36Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics 34,685,5381,548,4595,4520.35%1,008564221
37Spectroscopy 34,223,9131,242,7145,0240.40%1,088583246
38Computer Networks and Communications 33,730,4792,094,8019,0140.43%1,139672310
39Computational Mechanics 32,600,5211,719,1196,2380.36%1,033519232
40Aerospace Engineering 32,120,7632,180,1886,7840.31%922633327
41Biomaterials 31,774,089917,6005,4790.60%1,017753381
42Civil and Structural Engineering 31,737,6441,821,7035,9520.33%834542275
43Pathology and Forensic Medicine 30,887,4651,233,9394,8800.40%965632284
44Food Science 30,714,3961,404,5704,9610.35%875590298
45Nutrition and Dietetics 30,480,8481,062,0144,5350.43%938582275
46Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism 29,898,2101,121,9325,3250.48%986642308
47Pharmacology 29,741,5971,158,8534,4010.38%936586264
48Education 29,720,4692,716,6737,8390.29%1,016589258
49General Health Professions 29,565,4881,944,1446,8800.35%1,044648318
50Control and Systems Engineering 29,447,8162,013,2826,8270.34%958577272
51Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis 29,443,876948,9694,5170.48%915652335
52Inorganic Chemistry 28,629,865972,3064,4660.46%965687320
53Polymers and Plastics 28,551,017999,1415,1300.51%944722342
54Astronomy and Astrophysics 28,459,6251,268,0035,6080.44%970551246
55Experimental and Cognitive Psychology 26,975,729903,0595,0730.56%1,170640242
56Computational Theory and Mathematics 26,742,2181,317,9856,2900.48%1,182629293
57Environmental Engineering 26,377,4371,033,8635,1630.50%921630329
58Psychiatry and Mental health 26,166,039965,9674,1730.43%947587257
59Pediatrics, Perinatology and Child Health 25,339,8661,323,5874,0890.31%830534207
60Water Science and Technology 25,272,590974,8874,2090.43%865648343
61Geophysics 25,256,375923,9433,8350.42%914442167
62Pollution 24,809,252776,0994,3360.56%903726399
63Neurology 24,551,4881,003,9814,1260.41%922642422
64Nature and Landscape Conservation 23,516,365835,1303,7590.45%976530191
65Information Systems 22,521,3242,025,6887,3490.36%936642326
66Oceanography 22,259,587831,3133,3440.40%872481197
67Rheumatology 22,042,618982,1353,4640.35%807500230
68Strategy and Management 21,939,8931,135,8465,6910.50%1,093632322
69Nuclear and High Energy Physics 21,652,680952,7454,3560.46%910471199
70Management Science and Operations Research 20,838,377882,8774,5090.51%1,111545244
71Developmental and Educational Psychology 20,781,979883,3453,7720.43%960476180
72Statistical and Nonlinear Physics 20,331,839875,7894,5090.52%1,058517220
73Condensed Matter Physics 19,119,487784,4353,4320.44%917476212
74Hematology 19,108,198697,0222,9680.43%825533237
75Environmental Chemistry 19,098,930634,4682,8380.45%800493243
76Ocean Engineering 18,539,3711,153,5313,3400.29%730466216
77Political Science and International Relations 18,216,7452,166,8374,8770.23%733401159
78Building and Construction 17,948,299975,3463,4940.36%684531283
79Insect Science 17,862,867835,6992,5350.30%697464201
80Automotive Engineering 17,579,493833,8334,4770.54%809701377
81Genetics 17,132,646632,8432,8990.46%844561241
82Organizational Behavior and Human Resource Management 17,128,367665,9923,7640.57%1,099572234
83Physical and Theoretical Chemistry 16,422,012547,1702,8390.52%950421159
84Neurology 15,728,799459,6022,6690.58%853599305
85Statistics and Probability 14,905,136502,0363,1510.63%1,103521173
86Biotechnology 14,780,797512,3121,9450.38%717415214
87Animal Science and Zoology 14,490,583641,7321,7830.28%598392242
88Analytical Chemistry 14,320,819614,7222,1880.36%700432217
89Signal Processing 13,753,966769,5973,4290.45%861511234
90Catalysis 13,572,639391,1592,2780.59%768592323
91Soil Science 13,552,062601,0942,7110.45%746507233
92Waste Management and Disposal 13,227,051520,9082,5550.49%730598342
93Biochemistry 13,224,189403,4611,7940.45%727426190
94Marketing 13,105,355573,8663,6250.63%877563305
95Endocrine and Autonomic Systems 12,531,812342,2751,6030.47%747425172
96Management, Monitoring, Policy and Law 11,873,115820,5982,9020.35%692478239
97Agronomy and Crop Science 11,758,339644,2031,7060.27%589348161
98Accounting 11,733,667693,4832,7390.40%883466183
99Finance 11,375,521569,5082,4990.44%854413195
100Surfaces, Coatings and Films 11,265,405401,8562,0150.50%717467219