journals

100 of 18,936 journals, ranked by Top-1000 mean. Click a column to sort the loaded rows. Metrics count papers published 1951–2026, not retracted, not an abstracting service's copy of a paper, categorized by OpenAlex as article, book, review, book-chapter or conference-paper, and cited at least 1 time. A column's info gives the years it covers.

Filter

Metrics

Rank all 18,936 journals by
Mean paper score of the entity's 1000 best papers; with fewer than 1000 papers the missing ones count as zero. Covers papers published 1951–2025, the years with paper scores.
Add a column for the loaded rows
All 18,936 journals
#NameCitations Papers Hit papers Hit rate Top-1000 mean rank h-index h-index since 2010 h-index since 2020
1Nature 21,056,679167,20311,2016.7%3.411,601987429
2Science 18,274,245127,1279,6517.6%3.311,551914373
3New England Journal of Medicine 9,214,82258,0935,96410.3%3.151,283827355
4The Lancet 7,762,531126,0194,0613.2%2.911,014721315
5Cell 7,399,11523,8523,74815.9%2.451,093656294
6Chemical Reviews 3,571,5897,5942,52733.8%2.42941678291
7Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 18,881,579154,9704,9873.2%2.371,023603217
8Nucleic Acids Research 4,770,93852,5421,2442.4%2.32755538193
9JAMA 5,263,682103,0502,6832.6%2.32853504252
10Physical Review Letters 10,633,566136,9252,8782.1%2.25837418158
11Journal of the American Chemical Society 13,322,458173,5393,2021.9%2.10832601258
12Circulation 4,966,49541,1841,9694.8%2.05735423174
13Nature Communications 5,759,32681,3153,7824.9%2.00646646382
14The Journal of Chemical Physics 6,508,119136,6919990.73%1.9962320080
15Angewandte Chemie International Edition 7,132,72268,8652,5483.8%1.94767627310
16Chemical Society Reviews 2,179,6456,9201,66824.6%1.93713641277
17Advanced Materials 4,361,64638,2222,8807.8%1.92705634328
18Lecture notes in computer science 6,466,605471,9601,2230.26%1.91587398179
19Nature Medicine 2,051,70311,6861,46212.8%1.86672475257
20Nature Materials 1,432,4895,54599718.5%1.78595466181
21Journal of Biological Chemistry 14,822,176185,2301,3960.75%1.7770126084
22Journal of Clinical Oncology 3,190,21225,7161,4585.7%1.75643447179
23IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence 1,437,3419,8936887.1%1.73477292151
24Bioinformatics 2,001,40518,0905413.0%1.72491345106
25Reviews of Modern Physics 1,090,4862,95467422.9%1.7053024377
26Nature Genetics 2,318,8919,2151,17212.9%1.69677433151
27Journal of the American Statistical Association 1,809,94418,5775813.1%1.6555111433
28Journal of the American College of Cardiology 2,487,97144,5899912.2%1.64528386157
29Journal of Personality and Social Psychology 2,547,01915,7387795.0%1.6466019252
30Nature Biotechnology 1,456,37211,3327216.4%1.62555393170
31Contemporary Sociology A Journal of Reviews 1,548,46119,4525813.0%1.614938629
32PLoS ONE 9,676,740307,5561,0400.34%1.61499468173
33Journal of Clinical Investigation 4,108,55333,5151,1063.3%1.59643341127
34Psychological Bulletin 1,445,4815,98664910.9%1.5957222458
35ACS Nano 2,400,27226,9511,1314.3%1.58526505239
36Nature Reviews Molecular Cell Biology 948,2253,00866522.3%1.57557378142
37Annals of Internal Medicine 2,061,52028,4807032.5%1.56508267103
38European Heart Journal 1,256,18327,8835081.8%1.55391321142
39The Astrophysical Journal 3,979,69496,8118040.84%1.55510244104
40The Lancet Oncology 826,0518,5117228.6%1.55452404175
41Energy & Environmental Science 1,202,8946,75683912.8%1.53490484226
42Renewable and Sustainable Energy Reviews 1,681,25515,5149176.1%1.53484451207
43Nature Nanotechnology 900,1854,16461415.0%1.52463405171
44Gastroenterology 2,379,83947,7577981.7%1.52512341150
45Nano Letters 2,372,04525,1307863.2%1.52553440152
46American Sociological Review 1,029,4328,5105066.0%1.5042414040
47Journal of Geophysical Research Atmospheres 5,493,34388,9057620.86%1.5057723861
48BMJ 838,94726,1955362.1%1.50339328182
49Nature reviews. Cancer 926,1952,93461321.1%1.50541353126
50Accounts of Chemical Research 1,413,6628,0287819.9%1.50527384152
51Environmental Science & Technology 3,506,61648,9937951.7%1.49527395195
52Scientific Reports 5,966,648263,5067900.31%1.49390390197
53International Journal of Molecular Sciences 2,390,246104,3227390.72%1.48358354248
54Advanced Functional Materials 2,262,68436,3169692.8%1.48452416255
55Nature Methods 1,104,2395,6624548.2%1.47422373139
56Journal of Cleaner Production 2,441,77245,1099002.0%1.47392380239
57Blood 4,705,044102,4177410.73%1.46568353130
58The Science of The Total Environment 3,327,39777,5917861.0%1.45434392271
59Journal of Applied Physics 4,175,765140,4925750.41%1.4547319079
60Physiological Reviews 862,7712,12257427.3%1.4450724580
61Nature Reviews Microbiology 624,7232,82152919.0%1.44424339151
62IEEE Access 1,835,59898,7036530.67%1.44307307224
63The Journal of Experimental Medicine 2,732,64819,8766913.5%1.4359225498
64Neuron 2,222,23213,4966695.0%1.43598374114
65The Journal of Cell Biology 3,086,78624,9795952.4%1.4354322865
66Nature reviews. Immunology 836,7613,21053116.7%1.43507371147
67Applied Physics Letters 5,108,623131,5876140.47%1.4350624780
68Academy of Management Review 1,224,7674,5654509.9%1.4351716546
69IEEE Transactions on Automatic Control 1,189,54121,3975382.5%1.4241521789
70Science Advances 950,93818,1926083.6%1.40327327229
71Analytical Chemistry 3,497,31675,4734530.61%1.39438270128
72Nature Photonics 591,9593,67951014.2%1.38395358126
73Proceedings of the IEEE 963,13713,7524173.0%1.3740521484
74Journal of Molecular Biology 2,436,19031,8773861.2%1.3743315362
75Annual Review of Biochemistry 823,6782,53850219.9%1.3750118955
76American Economic Review 939,8109,2414605.0%1.3742324170
77Analytical Biochemistry 1,947,91828,4473011.1%1.3638310142
78PEDIATRICS 2,082,19638,5404721.2%1.3542827795
79Immunity 1,193,0826,4185007.9%1.35511371150
80Advanced Energy Materials 1,028,59310,9845835.6%1.35391391235
81NeuroImage 1,809,06022,8043861.7%1.3545631488
82Diabetes Care 1,467,23718,7034402.4%1.35426271115
83Nature reviews. Neuroscience 791,0562,75848517.7%1.3449931297
84American Psychologist 1,018,48411,3024003.5%1.3443915260
85Hepatology 1,637,99321,8834262.0%1.34431281111
86Nature Reviews Drug Discovery 632,4854,16446211.2%1.34431326124
87The Lancet Neurology 592,7744,7394269.1%1.34395312115
88Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society 2,292,86869,9584480.65%1.34376271123
89Journal of Computational Physics 1,089,63118,3413692.0%1.3336617071
90Neurology 2,610,85250,5254030.80%1.33452253102
91Ecology 1,745,68019,0223872.0%1.3344517651
92Automatica 848,08613,7144403.2%1.3235422982
93Nature Neuroscience 1,243,0366,9184666.8%1.32506347127
94American Journal of Psychiatry 1,726,65729,0874281.5%1.3246721271
95Clinical Infectious Diseases 1,720,40028,4124151.5%1.31418289149
96Remote Sensing of Environment 1,101,35710,7504204.0%1.31399284126
97American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine 1,459,73617,3774152.4%1.31433264104
98Chemical Engineering Journal 2,943,52069,7485190.79%1.30362347232
99The Journal of Finance 1,081,3559,9103773.8%1.3047316648
100Cancer Cell 724,5364,07744811.2%1.30432334158