authors

100 of 4,308,411 authors, ranked by Weighted total paper score. Click a column to sort the loaded rows. Metrics count papers published 1951–2026, not retracted, not an abstracting service's copy of a paper, categorized by OpenAlex as article, book, review, book-chapter or conference-paper, and cited at least 1 time. A column's info gives the years it covers.

Filter

Metrics

Rank all 4,308,411 authors by
Sum of the paper scores of the entity's papers. A paper with several authors counts for each of them on a softened scale: with n of them, each is credited 1 / (1 + ln n) of its score. Covers papers published 1951–2025, the years with paper scores.
Add a column for the loaded rows
All 4,308,411 authors
#NameCitations Papers Hit papers Hit rate Weighted total paper score rank Top-20 mean h-index Career centroid
1Zhong Lin Wang 427,3383,2182578.1%7642.983042015.5
2Gregory Y.H. Lip 241,6943,9721032.6%5344.201872015.6
3Ben Zhong Tang 228,8282,8991103.9%5002.582062018.0
4David Julian McClements 161,0191,867673.6%4792.161852015.7
5Walter Churchill Willett 321,9752,0581808.8%4453.162812008.5
6Didier Raoult 172,2613,271441.3%4442.091742010.4
7Michael Gräetzel 418,4271,8511759.5%4434.012922006.7
8Lei Jiang 194,8082,505943.8%4342.252062016.9
9George Davey Smith 306,9702,6101174.5%4323.982302008.0
10Jinde Cao 86,9322,310281.2%4301.481352018.0
11The Lancet 21,2602,34560.26%3931.22532011.5
12H. Vincent Poor 116,2982,516712.8%3932.581502014.0
13Peter John Barnes 181,0551,903562.9%3902.601972000.3
14Hagop Kantarjian 216,9883,522762.2%3882.562072010.7
15Mark Damian Griffiths 98,3331,726704.1%3872.161502016.1
16Erik De Clercq 123,4122,837160.56%3791.501481998.9
17Kaj Blennow 191,0992,6431294.9%3762.931942016.7
18Witold Pedrycz 73,0592,386230.98%3741.541152013.6
19Seeram Ramakrishna 159,6492,057683.3%3712.011842016.6
20Henrik Zetterberg 143,3862,6211104.2%3622.531692018.9
21Donald G. Truhlar 199,7161,524704.6%3603.151782001.6
22İbrahim Dinçer 91,9141,848221.2%3591.701392014.7
23John P. A. Ioannidis 236,2401,4091128.0%3584.471952013.1
24Hua Kun Liu 129,0542,639532.1%3581.881672014.4
25Paul K. Chu 118,5282,931230.79%3521.701422012.2
26Guido Kroemer 316,6021,64416910.4%3513.592632012.5
27Claudiu Trandafir Supuran 117,2902,302110.48%3501.641432014.5
28Karl John Friston 233,1931,420966.8%3472.852302010.7
29Róbert Langer 263,2381,9811276.5%3463.032462007.6
30Carlos Guedes Soares 51,9492,110150.72%3441.31952014.7
31Carlo La Vecchia 191,2602,481783.2%3365.181672006.1
32International Monetary Fund 12,2144,01400.00%3340.56382006.3
33Deepak L. Bhatt 166,8542,3721185.0%3333.351752016.8
34Qiang Zhang 164,5021,9751336.8%3312.332032018.1
35JoAnn E. Manson 207,6251,9391216.3%3292.262282013.0
36Tien Yin Wong 188,2892,131984.6%3293.951832014.0
37Gordon Henry Guyatt 235,8191,7611438.1%3243.352232011.3
38William Goddard 159,5531,741492.8%3222.621742007.0
39Abdullah Mohamed Asiri 127,1692,245331.5%3201.811612016.9
40George M. Whitesides 231,7841,189927.7%3203.122191998.6
41Dan J. Stein 221,3162,349964.1%3155.621652012.8
42Jens Juul Holst 136,0612,056331.6%3151.791752008.0
43Cyrus Cooper 261,5552,0711266.1%3134.792152010.8
44Rattan Lal 98,9311,234443.6%3132.091532008.9
45Douglas G. Altman 683,50874717723.7%3138.332342007.8
46Krzysztof Matyjaszewski 147,4321,464493.4%3102.151802009.3
47Xiaogang Wang 177,5462,871812.8%3093.141762015.3
48Patrick W. Serruys 164,1072,633682.6%3092.531762008.5
49Zhu Tao Han 69,3672,098402.0%3081.871192018.9
50Klaus Müllen 163,5032,005593.0%3082.221802007.1
51Guanrong Chen 94,6651,747412.4%3072.061392011.1
52Josep Maria Guerrero 98,1241,863502.7%3062.141422018.4
53John J.V. McMurray 256,7671,8821337.1%3044.652022014.2
54Edward L. Giovannucci 178,5901,707834.9%3042.481982012.9
55Luigi Ferrucci 215,3951,9891055.3%3023.162142013.7
56Frank B. Hu 209,8821,3881188.5%3023.062182013.8
57Shi Xue Dou 127,1932,143633.0%3011.871802011.1
58Kendall Houk 108,3671,659362.2%3001.781482006.8
59Ronald C. Kessler 291,4781,29313610.6%3003.542492009.8
60Xuemin (Sherman) Shen 79,9241,943512.6%2972.101342014.8
61Avelino Corma 157,7711,410443.1%2972.491752006.2
62Martin McKee 193,4091,912884.6%2965.761462012.5
63Gregg Fonarow 160,5631,985783.9%2953.131762015.0
64Hermann Brenner 247,7982,1511085.1%2956.271762014.3
65Guangming Zeng 181,7081,618714.4%2931.792212015.2
66Pierre Bourdıeu 159,101699699.9%2933.931421995.5
67Philip S. Yu 97,6691,841643.5%2932.521412013.2
68Peng Shi 75,5841,507513.4%2921.641452015.7
69Josep Pañuelas 123,4511,619895.7%2912.361642016.9
70Yury G. Gogotsi 270,0371,14314913.2%2913.722302014.1
71Jing Li 104,3942,401241.0%2891.901382016.1
72David Lee Kaplan 146,9401,735432.5%2871.941822010.5
73Nicola Maffulli 71,1431,928211.1%2861.431162012.9
74Jin Li 98,3872,825260.92%2861.751322015.6
75Hua Zhang 175,9951,957844.3%2862.431992015.9
76Zhanhu Guo 135,9331,589714.5%2851.751832017.0
77Arumugam Manthiram 114,0151,065555.2%2852.291632012.7
78Solomon H. Snyder 165,1011,106676.1%2851.992141990.1
79Jean‐Louis Vincent 193,4861,647794.8%2843.681692007.0
80Kypros H. Nicolaides 104,0271,830341.9%2841.821532006.5
81Mercouri G. Kanatzidis 174,1321,563895.8%2842.911932011.2
82Ping Zhang 66,4872,81590.32%2821.241072016.0
83‪Damià Barceló 111,2611,610241.5%2811.751522010.5
84Christopher T. Russell 99,0322,311241.0%2811.591382003.8
85David John Hunter 180,0771,867804.3%2792.851912010.8
86Bruce S. McEwen 174,0131,108534.8%2782.182001999.1
87Barry M. Trost 89,5191,031201.9%2771.701381994.9
88David Moher 687,06698914915.3%27710.71872013.9
89Russel Joseph Reiter 124,2251,570352.2%2731.751732005.0
90Adrian F Furnham 68,2181,576150.95%2731.441212005.3
91Graham A. Colditz 188,0731,462855.8%2732.112232006.1
92Philippe Ciais 190,7351,49716511.3%2733.192062017.0
93Giuseppe Lippi 69,3642,200200.91%2721.751082014.9
94Rinaldo Bellomo 131,3041,978492.5%2722.681532013.3
95Joseph Wang 123,3411,228685.6%2692.301852007.2
96Jun Wang 208,7332,252974.3%2693.281912016.1
97Bharat Bhushan 72,6581,376292.1%2681.781242005.3
98Ioan Victor Pop 63,0961,56480.51%2681.361182011.2
99Salim Yusuf 221,5041,6111459.0%2672.902292009.7
100Zidong Wang 71,7461,325322.4%2661.691392016.9