countries

100 of 232 countries, ranked by Weighted total paper score. Click a column to sort the loaded rows. Metrics count papers published 1951–2026, not retracted, not an abstracting service's copy of a paper, categorized by OpenAlex as article, book, review, book-chapter or conference-paper, and cited at least 1 time. A column's info gives the years it covers.

Filter

Metrics

Rank all 232 countries by
Sum of the paper scores of the entity's papers. A paper with several countries counts for each of them on a softened scale: with n of them, each is credited 1 / (1 + ln n) of its score. Covers papers published 1951–2025, the years with paper scores.
Add a column for the loaded rows
All 232 countries
#NameCitations Papers Hit papers Hit rate Weighted total paper score rank Top-2000 mean h-index h-index since 2010 h-index since 2020 Population Weighted total paper score per capita Hit papers per capita
1United States 782,858,04020,529,826181,6050.89%5,120,0375.763,7732,280974341,784,85714,980531
2China 197,322,4589,883,34847,5470.49%2,339,9603.091,4821,3768231,406,585,0001,66433.8
3United Kingdom 198,082,1055,654,11949,9190.89%1,257,6624.112,2311,54971469,487,00018,099718
4Germany 135,800,8554,526,85929,1330.65%929,3513.421,8131,32660183,491,24911,131349
5Japan 91,411,0154,101,77712,1940.30%791,5152.651,353920424123,366,7346,41698.8
6Canada 98,434,1852,895,00322,6800.79%647,2693.331,7021,17653041,651,65315,540545
7India 51,457,5333,277,9238,5560.26%636,9982.259537824441,463,865,5254355.84
8France 93,741,7633,192,60419,4470.61%621,4523.111,6011,14551468,720,3379,043283
9Italy 71,307,1112,614,49414,3280.55%556,8562.731,3141,00150458,915,6569,452243
10Australia 75,275,7592,304,85819,8490.87%525,0693.061,4541,12754427,614,41119,014719
11Spain 52,847,0632,125,39510,7610.51%425,0442.501,17794343349,355,1438,612218
12South Korea 36,499,9801,688,3426,7210.40%354,9232.1793382440451,684,5646,867130
13Netherlands 58,557,7101,509,17515,4341.0%347,0752.881,4401,07646418,087,63319,189853
14Brazil 28,173,7582,009,9603,7800.19%333,9791.89764623310212,812,4051,56917.8
15Sweden 38,531,8941,072,1408,9510.84%241,7412.511,18584839310,596,62022,813845
16Switzerland 43,459,5041,097,26011,9691.1%234,2022.811,3569804319,092,43625,7581,316
17Russia 19,575,1231,618,5332,9210.18%221,1371.85808537272143,513,3281,54120.4
18Iran 16,921,721985,1062,3440.24%210,9651.5953049130892,417,6812,28325.4
19Indonesia 6,315,7131,578,5878480.05%210,1431.30340301209285,721,2367352.97
20Türkiye 15,530,2211,116,6022,2740.21%205,6381.6258047828485,878,5562,39526.5
21Taiwan 19,425,423878,9082,8660.33%182,6861.7670457430623,600,7767,741121
22Poland 16,531,5021,073,9882,8500.27%179,2831.7469953429036,435,8614,92178.2
23Belgium 27,001,211818,1056,5920.81%164,5462.311,05681035711,941,78113,779552
24Denmark 23,130,056651,2336,0260.93%144,0682.301,0087593466,009,16923,9751,003
25Israel 20,311,632618,1044,4440.72%133,8652.1398264730110,122,80013,224439
26Hong Kong 17,690,777539,5575,8231.1%115,0952.158697224367,498,90015,348777
27Austria 17,121,878577,1934,1620.73%110,8662.068636653089,208,16312,040452
28Finland 15,880,384505,2693,4780.69%108,4621.907975922995,646,43619,209616
29Norway 15,426,201504,3573,6710.73%107,5351.958106312945,610,87019,166654
30Malaysia 9,662,307569,3982,4020.43%102,7261.6257752330735,977,8382,85566.8
31Saudi Arabia 10,983,642547,3423,1860.60%101,4281.7561559734536,973,5552,74386.2
32South Africa 11,276,760535,9682,6360.50%101,1571.7867655029064,747,3191,56240.7
33Portugal 11,789,785527,1902,4470.47%100,5911.7065955927110,804,8719,310226
34Singapore 15,554,078455,3045,3341.2%99,8292.088597584016,111,17516,335873
35Egypt 8,279,369523,8581,2500.24%95,5731.40427393252118,365,99580710.6
36Mexico 9,138,482590,6571,4240.24%93,3811.50572435231131,946,90070810.8
37Greece 10,990,655462,4742,1410.47%92,4201.6663949825610,413,9628,875206
38Czechia 10,299,077498,4241,9430.39%81,8191.6366151125210,886,8787,515178
39New Zealand 11,549,425376,5072,5980.70%79,8801.817195352585,324,70015,002488
40Pakistan 7,658,273422,7652,0770.50%75,1021.57520448294255,219,5542948.14
41Ireland 9,639,142330,3472,4980.76%67,0011.767085672775,484,36712,217455
42Thailand 5,782,710319,8048460.27%59,5031.3044436320371,619,86383111.8
43Argentina 6,218,496343,3927960.23%57,4821.3148836616945,851,3781,25417.4
44Hungary 6,742,700320,1831,2150.38%53,6361.445713841989,514,2515,637128
45Nigeria 3,413,856318,6465180.16%49,6871.18329290200237,527,7822092.18
46Chile 5,252,270289,1421,0090.35%46,7921.3848640319919,859,9212,35650.8
47Romania 3,471,260263,3347120.27%42,5321.2637233220919,020,2712,23637.4
48Ukraine 2,687,850327,0123140.10%38,3501.0235425912838,980,3769848.06
49Bangladesh 3,142,040203,7708790.44%35,1421.31380345249175,686,8992005.00
50Colombia 2,743,737260,9694840.19%34,8231.1436931216553,425,6356529.06
51Vietnam 3,188,374177,2067200.41%29,9461.26390338235101,598,5272957.09
52Slovakia 3,536,698188,4335820.31%28,6961.204403071605,413,8135,301108
53Serbia 2,223,495161,9593730.23%25,3051.063152691436,549,1433,86457.0
54United Arab Emirates 2,490,953143,0261,0210.73%25,2631.3535733525311,513,1492,19488.7
55Iraq 1,457,403166,3453090.19%24,6581.0523623117347,020,7745246.57
56Ethiopia 2,020,028122,3003560.30%24,3221.07284255171135,472,0511802.63
57Slovenia 2,818,784134,1315540.42%23,9501.163963201682,130,98611,239260
58Morocco 2,257,029143,6183860.27%23,9141.0834526416138,430,77062210.0
59Croatia 2,209,204139,9853880.28%22,4921.073582831573,876,2005,803100
60Tunisia 2,201,914143,9522560.18%22,2311.0031625114112,348,5731,80020.7
61Bulgaria 2,275,880133,8253290.25%19,1061.033832551276,433,3022,97051.1
62Algeria 1,527,896124,1821900.16%18,9260.9524821914047,435,3123994.01
63Jordan 1,532,248102,8384000.40%18,3411.1227924017211,520,6841,59234.7
64Kenya 2,042,31994,2244550.49%15,4881.1236629414357,532,4932697.91
65Ghana 1,320,73081,2462180.27%14,4450.9727422413335,064,2724126.22
66Philippines 1,614,81388,0734070.47%13,9731.08362275144116,786,9621203.48
67Qatar 1,730,76173,8055890.81%13,5051.193583282082,972,2154,544198
68Peru 1,074,188104,8851910.18%13,0930.9027221511734,576,6653795.52
69Lithuania 1,054,14074,4192330.32%12,0820.942552311352,888,7744,18280.7
70Cyprus 1,300,67663,0754220.68%11,7681.103112771811,370,7548,585308
71Lebanon 1,309,11067,9304090.61%11,7491.083022641575,849,4212,00969.9
72Ecuador 714,91190,3901420.16%11,1440.8520818212418,289,8966097.76
73Estonia 1,466,44163,8993910.62%11,0911.063412881461,366,4758,117286
74Macao 1,181,81555,5264600.86%10,8611.14275268196685,90015,835671
75Nepal 862,26467,9741500.22%9,7750.8523920112129,618,1183305.06
76Sri Lanka 898,42158,0842030.35%9,1870.9026521813221,756,0004229.33
77Tanzania 1,092,08951,1281730.34%9,0230.892741888770,545,8651282.45
78Kazakhstan 622,03767,4011250.19%8,9090.8220817611720,843,7544276.00
79Uganda 1,074,94248,3932220.47%8,2190.9227621210851,384,8941604.32
80Kuwait 805,20048,1831440.30%8,0900.862281871204,865,2981,66329.6
81Venezuela 929,58457,9071220.21%7,5520.772631697028,516,8962654.28
82Oman 765,80645,8712000.45%7,5210.932432161475,494,6911,36936.4
83Puerto Rico 1,170,56746,1702500.55%7,3990.943182421213,184,8352,32378.5
84Cameroon 993,10945,9501590.35%7,3260.862931699429,879,3372455.32
85Latvia 774,53648,5491290.27%6,8700.80264173991,847,7853,71869.8
86Belarus 835,33457,2921110.20%6,7520.78255179959,085,99174312.2
87Luxembourg 917,75939,6742750.70%6,7270.97291264132686,9709,792400
88Iceland 1,105,07233,1172980.91%6,1880.97337253103392,40415,769759
89Cuba 621,15651,648760.15%5,5630.682281536610,937,2035096.95
90Uruguay 634,81938,435850.22%5,5070.73218167813,384,6881,62725.1
91Uzbekistan 301,54342,898510.12%5,1560.711401148837,053,4281391.38
92Costa Rica 512,94638,328670.18%4,6960.71219158755,152,95091113.0
93Sudan 395,26827,019620.23%3,8720.7017215310051,662,14774.91.20
94Zimbabwe 366,92925,211460.18%3,7790.651731367716,950,7952232.71
95Azerbaijan 298,67431,572680.22%3,7700.741521229110,246,9963686.64
96Armenia 436,57927,413650.24%3,4690.65208123653,086,7001,12421.1
97Palestinian Territory 318,72820,827900.44%3,4610.741661481095,413,59663916.6
98Bosnia and Herzegovina 233,99225,478430.17%3,2480.60140124783,140,0951,03413.7
99Yemen 294,48221,326690.33%2,9920.7415214312041,773,87871.61.65
100Panama 579,30217,0651470.87%2,8660.80281198744,571,18962732.2